TOGAF9: Part 1 - Sample Questions

From Glitchdata
Jump to navigation Jump to search
TOGAF - Part 1
  • 40 simple multiple choice questions
    • Choice out of 5
  • 1 hour
  • 55% to pass

TOGAF9 Part1 exam typically covers the following topics:

  1. Core Concepts 6-8%
  2. Architecture Development Method 23-39%
  3. ADM Guidelines and Techniques 16-27%
  4. Architecture Content Framework - 8-10%
    • Building Blocks
    • ADM Deliverables and Artifacts
  5. The Enterprise Continuum and tools - 10-14%
  6. Reference Models - 3-4%
  7. Architecture Capability Framework - 13%
    • Architecture Compliance
    • Architecture Governance

Here is a list of questions prepared to test yourself. Part 1 questions are typically content-related questions. The reason a team of EAs have put this question set together is primarily because of the lack of materials openly available for EAs to study. Enjoy!

Contents

Core Concepts

Question 1-1

ANSWER: E
  • Focus: TOGAF: Core Concepts
  • Status: Ready
  • Quality: High
  • Source: FT1
  • Option E. An EA improves processes, efficiency, risk management and other aspects of the enterprise. It does not reduce the cost of procurement of external items. See TOGAF: Core Concepts

Which of the following is not a benefit of adopting an enterprise architecture?

  • a) Faster, simpler, and cheaper procurement
  • b) Better return on existing investment, reduced risk for future investment:
  • c) A more efficient business operation
  • d) A more efficient IT operation
  • e) Ensure the cheaper procurement of software components




Question 1-2

ANSWER: B

Which of the following according to TOGAF is NOT a reason to implement an Enterprise Architecture?

  • a) A more efficient business operation
  • b) Ensure compliance and protect the interest of stakeholders
  • c) A more efficient IT operation
  • d) Better return on existing investment, reduced risk for future investment
  • e) Faster, simpler, and cheaper procurement




Question 1-3

ANSWER: C

Which of the following is not one of the 7 major parts of TOGAF?

  • a) ADM Guidelines and Techniques
  • b) Architecture Content Framework
  • c) Architecture Governance
  • d) TOGAF Reference Models
  • e) Architecture Capability Framework




Question 1-4

ANSWER: A
  • Focus: TOGAF: Core Concepts
  • Status: Ready
  • Quality: High
  • Source: BT1
  • Option A is CORRECT. This is a tricky question with Option D providing a decent ISO/IEC 42010:2007 definition. The TOGAF description is Option B. See TOGAF: Core Concepts

What is TOGAF's description of architecture?

  • a) A formal description of a system, or a detailed plan of the system at a component level to guide its implementation or the structure of components, their inter-relationships, and the principles and guidelines governing their design and evolution over time
  • b) Architecture is the use of abstractions and models to simplify and communicate complex structures and processes to improve understanding and forecasting
  • c) An architecture is the most important, pervasive, top-level, strategic inventions, decisions, and their associated rationales about the overall structure (i.e., essential elements and their relationships) and associated characteristics and behavior
  • d) The fundamental organization of a system, embodied in its components, their relationships to each other and the environment, and the principles governing its design and evolution
  • e) A rigorous description of the structure of an enterprise, which comprises enterprise components (business entities), the externally visible properties of those components, and the relationships (e.g. the behavior) between them




Question 1-5

ANSWER: C

What kinds of architecture does TOGAF deal with?

  • a) Business, information, technology and application
  • b) Functional, data, technology and business
  • c) Technology, data, application and business
  • d) Application, data, infrastructure and business
  • e) Technology, application, integration and business




Question 1-6

ANSWER: B

What according to TOGAF is an Enterprise?

  • a) Entire business group or corporation comprising of all local and international main and sub offices, divisions, subsidiaries, and departments
  • b) Any collection of organizations that has a common set of goals
  • c) Any large organization
  • d) An enterprise is an organization that uses computers
  • e) A large corporation or government agency, but it may also refer to a company of any size with many systems and users to manage




Question 1-7

ANSWER: D

Which of the following is NOT a correct statement about an Architecture Framework?

  • a) An architecture framework is a tool that can be used for developing a broad range of different architectures
  • b) An architecture framework should describe a method for designing an information system in terms of a set of building blocks, and for showing how the building blocks fit together
  • c) An architecture framework should contain a set of tools and provide a common vocabulary
  • d) Architecture Framework is a set of resources, guidelines, templates, background information, etc. provided to help the architect establish an architecture practice within an organization
  • e) An architecture framework should also include a list of recommended standards and compliant products that can be used to implement the building blocks




Question 1-8

ANSWER: A

Which of the following statement is NOT a reason for suitability of TOGAF as a Framework for Enterprise Architecture?

  • a) It provides an immediate return on investment
  • b) It has been developed through the collaborative efforts of more than 300 Architecture Forum member companies from some of the world’s leading IT customers and vendors and represents best practice in architecture development
  • c) It will allow architectures to be developed that are consistent, reflect the needs of stakeholders, employ best practice, and give due consideration both to current requirements and to the likely future needs of the business
  • d) It plays an important role in standardizing and de-risks the architecture development process.
  • e) It provides a best practice framework for adding value, and enables the organization to build workable and economic solutions which address their business issues and needs.




Question 1-9

ANSWER: A
  • Focus: TOGAF: Core Concepts
  • Status: Ready
  • Quality: Tricky
  • Source: BT2
  • Option A. TOGAF: Core Concepts list the capabilities that an Architecture Unit needs to establish under "Establishing the Architecture Capability as an Operational Entity".

TOGAF recommends running the enterprise architecture practice like any other operational unit within a business. For that, which of the following processes capability needs to be established?

  • a) Financial Management, Performance Management and Service Management
  • b) Environment Management, Supplier Management and Network Management
  • c) Risk Management, Resource Management and IT Management
  • d) Communications and Stakeholder Management, Quality Management and Presentation Management
  • e) Configuration Management, Release Management and Change management




Architecture Development Method

Question 2-1

ANSWER: C

You are currently working on creating architecture contracts for execution. Which phase of the ADM are you in?

  • a) Business Architecture
  • b) Opportunities and Solutions
  • c) Implementation Governance
  • d) Preliminary
  • e) Technology Architecture








Question 2-4

ANSWER: D

What sort of change requires putting the architecture through the entire ADM?

  • a) Simplicification
  • b) Incremental
  • d) Design
  • c) Re-Architecture
  • e) Business




Question 2-5

ANSWER: B

Which of the following are NOT technology-related drivers for Architecture Change Requests?

  • a) Standards initiatives
  • b) Business technology innovations
  • c) New technology reports
  • d) Technology withdrawal
  • e) Asset management cost reductions





Question 2-7

ANSWER: B

When is Phase A is complete?

  • a) Upon completion of the Architecture Principles
  • b) Upon completion of the Architecture Vision deliverable
  • c) Upon completion of the Architecture Building Blocks
  • d) Upon approval of Architecture Contracts
  • e) Upon receipt of the Requirements Analysis document





Question 2-8

ANSWER: D

When is Phase A is initiated?

  • a) Upon request by the Chief Architect
  • b) Upon completion of Architecture Principles
  • c) Upon completion of a prior ADM cycle
  • d) Upon receipt of a Request for Architecture Work
  • e) Upon setup of the Architecture Governance board





Question 2-9

ANSWER: B

In which phase does the Business Scenarios first get defined?

  • a) Preliminary phase
  • b) Phase A
  • c) Phase B
  • d) Phase C
  • e) Phase D





Question 2-10

ANSWER: C

Which of the following statements about Business Architecture is NOT correct?

  • a) A knowledge of the Business Architecture is a prerequisite for architecture work in any other domain
  • b) Business Architecture is often necessary as a means of demonstrating the business value of subsequent architecture work
  • c) Business Architecture looks at the Enterprise in abstraction and does not look at the relationship between people and process
  • d) Business Architecture should support the agreed Architecture Vision
  • e) Business Architecture should demonstrate how stakeholder concerns are addressed










Question 2-11

ANSWER: D

Which of the following is NOT in the scope of Technology Architecture documentation?

  • a) Fundamental organization of the IT system
  • b) The principles governing its design and evolution IT system
  • c) Hardware, software, and communications technology and their relationships to each other and the environment
  • d) Technical implementation architecture
  • e) Target Technology Architecture that will form the basis of the subsequent implementation and migration planning







Question 2-12

ANSWER: B

Which of the following is NOT an objective of phase H?

  • a) Ensure that the architecture lifecycle is maintained
  • b) Finalize Architecture Definition Document
  • c) Ensure that the Architecture Governance Framework is executed
  • d) Ensure that the enterprise Architecture Capability meets current requirements
  • e) Maintenance Changes to architecture framework and principles





Question 2-13

ANSWER: A

In which phase is an agreement reached on the architecture method to be adopted?

  • a) Preliminary Phase
  • b) Phase A
  • c) Phase B
  • d) Phase E
  • e) Requirement Management Phase





Question 2-14

ANSWER: E

How is the Transition Architecture formulated?

  • a) It emerges through phase B to D and is finalized in phase E
  • b) It is first formulated in phase E and gets refined in phase F and G
  • c) It is formulated in phase E and then split into implementation projects
  • d) Based on the implementation projects selected in phase E, Transition Architectures is arrived at in phase F
  • e) In Phase E major implementation projects grouped into Transition Architectures and they are confirmed with relevant stakeholders in phase F





Question 2-15

ANSWER: E

In which phase is the cost/benefit analysis done?

  • a) Preliminary Phase
  • b) Phase A
  • c) Phase B
  • d) Phase E
  • e) Phase F










Question 2-16

ANSWER: D

When is Architecture Governance performed?

  • a) It is established in Phase A and operated on Phase F to H
  • b) It is established in Preliminary Phase, refined in Phase A and operated on Phase F to H
  • c) It is established in Phase A and operated on Phase E to G
  • d) It is established in Preliminary Phase and operated on Phase G and H
  • e) It is established in Preliminary Phase and operated on all subsequent phases





Question 2-17

ANSWER: C

Which of the following are NOT business-related drivers for Architecture Change Requests?

  • a) Business innovations
  • b) Business exceptions
  • c) Asset management cost reductions
  • d) Business-as-usual developments
  • e) Strategic change







Question 2-18

ANSWER: C

Which steps among the following is NOT a recommended step to create the required views for a particular architecture?

  • a) Refer to any existing libraries of viewpoints
  • b) Select key stakeholders
  • c) Analyze their requirement and document them
  • d) Select appropriate viewpoints
  • e) Generate views of the system using the selected viewpoints as templates





Question 2-24

ANSWER: D

Which of the following statements is NOT true for ADM?

  • a) ADM defines a recommended sequence for the various phases and steps involved in developing an organization-wide enterprise architecture
  • b) ADM does not determine the scope for an enterprise architecture activity; this must be determined by the organization itself
  • c) An output in an early ADM phase may be modified in a later phase
  • d) The numbering scheme provided in the TOGAF ADM for its outputs is a mandated practice
  • e) The ADM has ten phases




Question 2-25

ANSWER: C

Which of the following is a "key point" of the ADM Cycle?

  • a) Decisions taken should be based on the value accruing to the enterprise only
  • b) ADM provides a recommended the scope of activity which can be tailored by the organization itself
  • c) The main guideline is to focus on what creates value to the enterprise, and to select horizontal and vertical scope, and project schedules, accordingly
  • d) Where necessary, use of the ADM should be tailored to meet the needs of the organization but phases cannot be omitted
  • e) Though ADM is iterative, the decisions regarding enterprise coverage, level of detail, time period and architecture asset re-use needs to be take upfront







Question 2-26

ANSWER: A

Which of the following is NOT a correct reason for limiting the scope of the Architecture Activity?

  • a) The inflexibility of the baseline IT technical architecture
  • b) The realities of resource and time constraints often mean there is not enough time, funding, or resources to build a top-down, all-inclusive architecture description encompassing all four architecture domains
  • c) To ensure an appropriate demarcation between the architecture effort and other, related activities (system design, system engineering, system development)
  • d) The organizational authority of the team producing the architecture
  • e) The objectives and stakeholder concerns to be addressed within the architecture




Question 2-27

ANSWER: E

Which of the following is NOT an objective of the Preliminary phase?

  • a) Understand the business environment
  • b) Ensure high-level management commitment and obtain agreement on scope
  • c) Establish principles and establish governance structure
  • d) Agree architecture method to be adopted
  • e) Articulate an Architecture Vision and value proposition





Question 2-28

ANSWER: D

What first-cut, high-level description does Architecture Vision provide?

  • a) Baseline Architectures, Target Architectures and Gap Analysis
  • b) Architecture Definition, Architecture Specification and Architecture Roadmap
  • c) Strategic Architectures, Segment Architectures and Capability Architectures
  • d) Business Architectures, Data Architectures, Application Architectures and Technology Architectures
  • e) Enterprise Architectures, Solution Architectures and Transition Architectures







Question 2-29

ANSWER: C

Which are the Key Considerations for the Data Architecture?

  • a) Data Analysis, Data Integrity and Data Security
  • b) Data Management, Data Integrity and Data Governance
  • c) Data Management, Data Migration and Data Governance
  • d) Data Analysis, Data Migration and Data Governance
  • e) Data Analysis, Data Integrity and Data Governance





Question 2-30

ANSWER: E

Which of the following is NOT an activity in Phase E?

  • a) Perform initial implementation planning
  • b) Group projects into Transition Architectures
  • c) Decide on approach — Make versus buy versus re-use
  • d) Identify the major implementation projects
  • e) Perform a cost/benefit analysis and a risk assessment




Question 2-31

ANSWER: A

Which of the following is NOT an approach in Phase G?

  • a) Creation of an Implementation and Migration Plan in co-operation with the portfolio and project managers
  • b) Adopt a phased deployment schedule that reflects the business priorities embodied in the Architecture Roadmap
  • c) Follow the organization’s standard for corporate, IT, and Architecture Governance
  • d) Use the organization’s established portfolio/program management approach, where this exists
  • e) Define an operations framework to ensure the effective long life of the deployed solution





Question 2-32

ANSWER: C

Which of the following statements about Requirements Management phase is correct?

  • a) This phase is executed at the beginning
  • b) It focuses on minimizing changes to requirement
  • c) It does not dispose of, address, or prioritize any requirements; this is done within the relevant phase of the ADM
  • d) TOGAF has a recommend process for requirements management
  • e) Prioritizing requirement is an activity of this phase





Question 2-33

ANSWER: B

How is the scope of the enterprise architecture projects decided?

  • a) The scope is defined in phase A and refined in phases B, C and D
  • b) Agreement on the scope is reached in the Preliminary phase and it is defined in phase A
  • c) The scope is defined in the Preliminary phase and agreement is reached in phase A
  • d) Agreement on the scope is reached in the Preliminary phase but the definition happens through phase A to D
  • e) The scope is defined and agree upon in the Preliminary phase





Question 2-34

ANSWER: C

In which phase is the make versus buy versus re-use decision taken?

  • a) Phase A
  • b) Phase D
  • c) Phase E
  • d) Phase F
  • e) Phase G




Question 2-35

ANSWER: E

In which phase are the Architecture Contracts prepared?

  • a) Preliminary Phase
  • b) Phase A
  • c) Phase E
  • d) Phase F
  • e) Phase G




Question 2-36

ANSWER: A

Which of the following is not a part of the guidelines for adapting the ADM process?

  • a) Coexisting with other Enterprise Architecture frameworks
  • b) Ways to apply iteration to the ADM
  • c) Applying the ADM at different levels of the enterprise
  • d) Security considerations when applying the ADM
  • e) Using TOGAF to define Service-Oriented Architectures (SOAs)




Question 2-37

ANSWER: D
  • Focus: TOGAF: Architecture Development Method
  • Status: Ready
  • Quality: High
  • Source: BT2
  • Option D. This is intuitive. Architecture is primarily formulated to address business and stakeholder concerns. The other questions are secondary.

What question should the architect answer to ensure the completeness of the architecture?

  • a) Can the views be connected to each other?
  • b) Can the conflicting concerns be reconciled?
  • c) What trade-offs have been made?
  • d) Does it address all the concerns of its stakeholders?
  • e) Is the architecture implementable?







Question 2-38

ANSWER: C

Which of the following relationship between view, viewpoint, stakeholder and architecture is correct?

  • a) Stakeholder concern is address by one or more viewpoints
  • b) An architecture consists of multiple viewpoints
  • c) One of more viewpoint can be used to cover a concern
  • d) A Viewpoint conforms to a view
  • e) Viewpoint library contains multiple views





Question 2-39

ANSWER: A

The Enterprise Continuum provides a model for structuring an architecture … (complete)

  • a) Repository
  • b) Schematic
  • c) Design
  • d) Solution
  • e) Artifact




Question 2-40

ANSWER: E

The TOGAF Resource Base is provided to be of assistance to the architect in the use of the … (complete)

  • a) Repository
  • b) Implementation
  • c) Plans
  • d) Solutions
  • e) ADM





Question 2-41

ANSWER: B
  • Focus: TOGAF: Architecture Development Method
  • Status: Ready
  • Quality: High
  • Source: BT3
  • Option B. Option D could be confused if Preliminary Phase was excluded. Requirements Management is a "phase".

Including the Preliminary Phase, the ADM Cycle contains how many phases?

  • a) 11
  • b) 10
  • c) 8
  • d) 9
  • e) 12





Question 2-42

ANSWER: B

Business Requirements are of no value in TOGAF.

  • a) True
  • b) False
  • c) Sometimes
  • d) Unsure
  • e) Not Applicable





Question 2-43

ANSWER: B

In TOGAF, the letters ADM stand for Architecture Development … (complete)

  • a) Meaning
  • b) Method
  • c) Model
  • d) Maturity
  • e) Metric





Question 2-44

ANSWER: B

Which among the following statements about Boundary-less Information Flow is NOT correct?

  • a) It is a trademark of The Open Group
  • b) It provides insights related to customer needs
  • c) An infrastructure that provides Boundaryless Information Flow has open standard components
  • d) Its problem space is one that is shared by many customer members of The Open Group, and by many similar organizations worldwide
  • e) It is a shorthand representation of “access to integrated information to support business process improvements”





Question 2-45

ANSWER: A

Which of the following is not true of the Architecture Development Method?

  • a) The ADM explains how generic solutions can be specialized to support an organisation
  • b) The ADM has ten phases
  • c) The ADM provides a tested process for developing architectures
  • d) The ADM is iterative
  • e) The ADM allows organisations to transform their enterprise in response to business goals and opportunities





Question 2-46

ANSWER: B

Which Phase of the ADM describes the defining scope and identification of stakeholders?

  • a) Opportunities and Solutions
  • b) Architecture Vision
  • c) Preliminary Phase
  • d) This activity occurs outside of the ADM
  • e) Requirements management TOGAF 9 Example Multiple Choice Questions





Question 2-47

ANSWER: E

The TOGAF Document categorisation Model consists of four categories. Which one is not a TOGAF Document category?

  • a) TOGAF Supporting
  • b) TOGAF Mandated
  • c) TOGAF Core
  • d) TOGAF Recommended
  • e) TOGAF Supplemental





Question 2-48

ANSWER: B

Within Phase C: Information Systems Architectures of the ADM which of the following is not a step stated by TOGAF

  • a) Finalise the application architecture
  • b) Document dependencies and assumptions
  • c) Develop Target Application Architecture Description
  • d) Conduct formal stakeholder review
  • e) Create Architecture Definition Document





Question 2-49

ANSWER: E

The objectives for Phase F, Migration Planning, does not include which of the following:

  • a) To create evolve and monitor the detailed Implementation and Migration plan
  • b) To prioritize all work packages, projects and building blocks
  • c) To confirm the Transition Architectures defined in Phase E
  • d) To finalise the Architecture Vision and Architecture Definition Document
  • e) To generate and gain consensus on an outline Implementation and Migration Strategy





Question 2-50

ANSWER: B

TOGAF defines four iteration cycles around the ADM phases. Which of the following answers correctly defines these four cycles?

  • a) Architecture Definition, Architecture Delivery, Architecture Planning and Architecture Governance
  • b) Architecture Context, Architecture Definition, Transition Planning and Architecture Governance
  • c) Architecture Context, Architecture Definition, Transition Planning and Architecture Requirements Management
  • d) Architecture Scope, Architecture Design, Transition Planning and Architecture Governance
  • e) Architecture Context, Architecture Definition, Architecture Planning and Architecture Requirements Management





Question 2-51

ANSWER: D

The Implementation and Migration Plan deliverable has the following content, except:

  • a) Implementation and Migration Strategy
  • b) Implementation Plan
  • c) Project Charters
  • d) Work Package Portfolio
  • e) Interactions with other management frameworks





Question 2-52

ANSWER: C

TOGAF deals with the architecture for; Business, Data, Applications and … (complete)

  • a) Transition
  • b) Infrastructure
  • c) Technology
  • d) Teams
  • e) Operations




ADM Guidelines and Techniques

Question 3-1

ANSWER: C

The TOGAF Qualities of Principles are; Understandability, Robustness, Completeness, Consistency and … (complete)

  • a) Accessibility
  • b) Availability
  • c) Stability
  • d) Confidentiality
  • e) Resilience





Question 3-2

ANSWER: X

Which of the following describes capability-based planning?

  • a) Focused on technology capabilities
  • b) Focused on system performance
  • c) Focused on business outcomes
  • d) Focused on project resourcing
  • e) Focused on





Question 3-3

ANSWER: D

Does ADM support iteration?

  • a) Yes, you can only cycle around the ADM
  • b) Yes, you can cycle around all single individual phase
  • c) Yes, you can cycle around any combination of phases
  • d) Yes, you can cycle around ADM, iterate across specific phases or cycle through some of the phases
  • e) No, ADM is not iterative





Question 3-4

ANSWER: B
  • Focus: TOGAF: ADM Guidelines and Techniques
  • Status: Ready
  • Quality: High
  • Source: BT1
  • Options A, C, D, E are valid reasons to tailor the ADM. TOGAF doesn't seem to discuss when, where and why we should tailor the ADM.

Which of the following is NOT a valid reason for wanting to tailor ADM for the specific need of the enterprise?

  • a) An important consideration is that the order of the phases in the ADM is to some extent dependent on the maturity of the architecture discipline within the enterprise concerned
  • b) An enterprise may wish to use or tailor the ADM in conjunction with the security best practices in use in the enterprise
  • c) The ADM is one of many corporate processes that make up the corporate governance model for an enterprise
  • d) The ADM is being mandated for use by a prime or lead contractor in an outsourcing situation, and needs to be tailored to achieve a suitable compromise between the contractor’s existing practices and the contracting enterprise’s requirements
  • e) The enterprise is a small-to-medium enterprise, and wishes to use a “cut-down” version of the ADM





Question 3-5

ANSWER: B

Which of the following is NOT an ADM Guideline or Technique?

  • a) Architecture Principles
  • b) Use-case Modeling
  • c) Architecture Patterns
  • d) Interoperability Requirements
  • e) Capability-Based Planning





Question 3-6

ANSWER: B

Which of the following is NOT a correct statement about concern?

  • a) Concerns determine the acceptability of the system
  • b) The terms “concern” and “requirement” are synonymous
  • c) Concerns are the root of the process of decomposition into requirements
  • d) Concerns are represented in the architecture by these requirements
  • e) Each stakeholder typically has interests in, or concerns relative to, that system





Question 3-7

ANSWER: A

What are the levels of granularity the Architecture Landscape is divided into?

  • a) Strategic Architectures, Segment Architectures and Capability Architectures
  • b) Strategic Architectures, Segment Architectures and Transition Architectures
  • c) Enterprise Architectures, Segment Architectures and Capability Architectures
  • d) Enterprise Architectures, Segment Architectures and Transition Architectures
  • e) Enterprise Architectures, Solution Architectures and Transition Architectures





Question 3-8

ANSWER: C

Regarding Architecture Principle, which of the following statement is NOT correct? [Update: The answer to this question is not valid for TOGAF 9.1. IT Principles are now

  • a) TOGAF specifies a template for defining Architecture Principles
  • b) Architecture principles are a subset of IT principles that relate to architecture work
  • c) Principles must be derived from business goal
  • d) There are five criteria that distinguish a good set of principles – Understandability, Robustness, Completeness, Consistency and Stability
  • e) Principles should not be contradictory to the point where adhering to one principle would violate the spirit of another





Question 3-9

ANSWER: B

Where the process of creating a Business Scenario does starts?

  • a) Business and Technical environments
  • b) Problem statements
  • c) Desired objectives
  • d) Human participants
  • e) Roles and responsibilities





Question 3-10

ANSWER: A

In which phases is the Gap Analysis technique used?

  • a) Phases B, C, D, and E
  • b) Phases B, C, and D
  • c) Phases A, B, C, D, and E
  • d) Phases A, B, C and D
  • e) Phases C, D, and E





Question 3-11

ANSWER: C
  • Focus: TOGAF: ADM Guidelines and Techniques
  • Status: Ready
  • Quality: Low
  • Source: BT2
  • Option C. The assessment is conducted at the start of an ADM cycle, and reviewed during Opportunities & Solutions and Migration Planning.

For which phases is the Business Transformation Readiness Assessment a key technique?

  • a) Phases E only
  • b) Phases E, F and G
  • c) Phases A, E and F
  • d) Phases from A to F
  • e) Phases E and F




Question 3-12

ANSWER: C

Which of the following statements is NOT correct?

  • a) Corporate Strategic Plan manages and creates Capabilities
  • b) Capability consists of Capability Increment
  • c) Capability is documented in Architecture Vision
  • d) Capability Increment is documented by Transition Architecture
  • e) Architecture and Solution Building Blocks are the basis for Capability Increment Solutions





Question 3-13

ANSWER: D

Which among the following statements about patterns is NOT correct?

  • a) Pattern is “an idea that has been useful in one practical context and will probably be useful in others”
  • b) Patterns are considered to be a way of putting building blocks into context
  • c) Patterns can tell when, why, and what trade-offs you have to make
  • d) Patterns are a package of functionality defined to meet business needs across an organization
  • e) Patterns offer the promise of helping the architect to solutions that have been proven to deliver effective in the past





Question 3-14

ANSWER: D

‘The Architectural Representation of assets deployed within the operating enterprise’. This term in the TOGAF does this statement describe?

  • a) Architecture view
  • b) Artifact
  • c) View
  • d) Architecture Landscape
  • e) Solution Architecture





Question 3-15

ANSWER: B

Which of the following is not listed as a Technique for Architecture Development in TOGAF?

  • a) Architecture Patterns
  • b) Architecture Change Management
  • c) Risk Management
  • d) Capability Based Planning
  • e) Gap Analysis





Question 3-16

ANSWER: D

Which of the following is not true of Principles in TOGAF?

  • a) Architecture Principles maybe established at 2 key domains; Enterprise and Architecture
  • b) Principles are developed by the lead enterprise architect in conjunction with the CIO, the Architecture Board and other key stakeholders
  • c) Principles must be Understandable, Robust, Complete, Consistent and Stable
  • d) The Components of Architecture Principles are Name, Statement, Rationale, Implications and Risks and Issues.
  • e) Principles are inter-related and need to be applied as a set. Principles will sometimes compete.




Question 3-17

ANSWER: A

The TOGAF defined process for Risk Management consists of which activities?

  • a) Risk Classification, Risk identification, Initial Risk Assessment, Risk Mitigation and residual risk assessment, and Risk Monitoring
  • b) Risk Identification, Initial Risk Quantification, Risk Mitigation and residual risk assessment, and Risk Response Control
  • c) Risk Identification, Risk Quantification, Risk Response Development and Risk Response Control
  • d) Risk Classification, Risk Quantification, Initial Risk Assessment, Risk Response Development and residual risk assessment, and Risk Monitoring
  • e) Risk classification, Risk identification, Initial Risk Assessment, Risk Response Development and Risk Response Control




Question 3-18

ANSWER: C

TOGAF classifies risk in response to their likely effect and frequency. Which of the following answers does not come from the suggested classification system in TOGAF?

  • a) Effect can be classified as ‘Catastrophic, Crucial, Marginal and Negligible’
  • b) Frequency can be classified as ‘Frequent, Likely, Occasional, Seldom and Unlikely’
  • c) The Impact of a risk, that is the combination of Effect and Frequency can be classified as ‘High Risk, Moderate Risk and Low Risk’
  • d) Risks with an Unlikely frequency and Negligible effect are classified with an impact of Low Risk
  • e) Risks with a Likely frequency and Marginal effect are classified with an impact of Moderate Risk




Question 3-19

ANSWER: E

Which one of the following statements does not come from TOGAF Risk Management?

  • a) Risk Management is an integral part of enterprise architecture
  • b) Risk mitigation refers to the identification, planning, and conduct of actions that will reduce the risk to an acceptable level
  • c) Residual risks have to be approved by the IT governance framework
  • d) Initial Level of Risk is the risk categorisation prior to determining and implementing mitigating actions
  • e) The activities in risk management are Risk Identification, Risk Quantification, Risk Response Development and Risk Response Control




Question 3-20

ANSWER: B

Which of the following is NOT described by a Business Scenario?

  • a) A business process, application, or set of applications
  • b) The underlying business vision
  • c) The business and technology environment
  • d) The people and computing components who execute the scenario
  • e) The desired outcome of proper execution







Question 3-21

ANSWER: E

Which of the following is NOT the source of a business domain gap?

  • a) People gaps
  • b) Process gaps
  • c) Tools gaps
  • d) Information gaps
  • e) Data relationship gaps





Question 3-22

ANSWER: C

Which of the following is NOT the source of a data domain gap?

  • a) Data not of sufficient currency
  • b) Data not located where it is needed
  • c) Information gaps
  • d) Not the data that is needed
  • e) Data relationship gaps




Question 3-23

ANSWER: A

TOGAF states the basic premise of Gap Analysis is to:

  • a) Highlight a shortfall between the Baseline Architecture and the Target Architecture
  • b) Highlight stakeholders which have not been addressed
  • c) Validate an architecture to consider what may have been forgotten
  • d) Compare Baseline Architecture ABBs with Target Architecture ABBs identifying the building blocks which are ‘New, Eliminated and Included’
  • e) Identify potential sources of gaps from the business, data, applications and technology domains.




Question 3-24

ANSWER: E

Which answer is not an accurate statement about TOGAF Business Scenarios?

  • a) Business Scenarios describe a method for deriving business requirements for architecture and the implied technical requirements
  • b) Business Scenarios are principally used during the Architecture Vision and Business Architecture phases of the ADM.
  • c) Business Scenarios describe a business process and application, the business and technology environment, the actors and the desired outcome of proper execution
  • d) A good business scenario is Specific, Measureable, Actionable, Realistic and Time-bound
  • e) Business Scenarios define requirements for sharing information and services within an organisation




Question 3-25

ANSWER: A

Which among the following is a technique for discovering the need for a Capability?

  • a) Business Scenario
  • b) Gap Analysis
  • c) Architecture Patterns
  • d) Interoperability Requirements
  • e) Business Transformation Readiness Assessment




Architecture Content Framework

Question 4-1

ANSWER: B

Which of the following describes an architecture from a specific view point?

  • a) A deliverable
  • b) An artifact
  • c) A building block
  • d) An Architectural Building Block
  • e) A Solution Building Block




Question 4-2

ANSWER: B

Which of the following are NOT TOGAF deliverables?

  • a) Architecture Contract
  • b) The Enterprise Continuum
  • c) Architecture Roadmap
  • d) Communications Plan
  • e) Change Request




Question 4-3

ANSWER: C

Which of the following is a work product which is contractually specified, and signed off by stakeholders?

  • a) An artifact
  • b) A building block
  • c) A deliverable
  • d) A diagram
  • e) A matrix




Question 4-4

ANSWER: E

Which are the 3 main categories of architectural work product does Architecture Content Framework specify?

  • a) Architecture Vision, Architecture Requirements Specification and Architecture Roadmap
  • b) Source Architecture, Target Architecture and Gap Analysis
  • c) Architecture Vision, Architecture Design Document and Transition Architecture
  • d) Request for Architecture Work, Statement of Architecture Work and Architecture Contract
  • e) Building Block, Artifact and Deliverable





Question 4-5

ANSWER: B

What does Architecture Building Blocks do?

  • a) They define how the functionality will be realized through products and components
  • b) They capture architecture requirements
  • c) They define the implementation
  • d) They fulfil business requirements
  • e) They are product or vendor-aware




Question 4-6

ANSWER: E

Which of the following is NOT the characteristic of a good building block?

  • a) It considers implementation and usage, and evolves to exploit technology and standards
  • b) It may be assembled from other building blocks
  • c) It may be a subassembly of other building blocks
  • d) Ideally, a building block is re-usable and replaceable, and well specified with stable interfaces
  • e) It may specify implementation details




Question 4-7

ANSWER: A

Which among the following statements is NOT correct?

  • a) TOGAF recommends the way in which functionality, products, and custom developments are assembled into building blocks
  • b) Every organization must decide for itself what arrangement of building blocks works best for it
  • c) A good choice of building blocks can lead to improvements in legacy system integration, interoperability, and flexibility in the creation of new systems and applications
  • d) An architecture is a composition of a set of building blocks and the specification of how those building blocks are connected
  • e) Various building blocks in an architecture specify the services required in an enterprise specific system




Question 4-8

ANSWER: C

Which among the following is beyond the scope of governance of Architecture Contract?

  • a) Continuous monitoring to check integrity
  • b) Adherence to the principles and standards
  • c) Facilitate re-usablility
  • d) Identification of risks
  • e) Ensuring accountability, responsibility, and discipline




Question 4-8

ANSWER: B

The relationship between the Architecture Continuum and the Solutions Continuum is one of ___ (complete the sentence).

  • a) Guidance, derivation and support
  • b) Guidance, direction and support
  • c) Governance, direction and support
  • d) Guidance, direction and supplementing
  • e) Governance, derivation and supplementing




Question 4-9

ANSWER: E

Which of the following is NOT a key ADM Deliverable?

  • a) Architecture Contract
  • b) Architecture Principles
  • c) Architecture Repository
  • d) Change Request
  • e) Integrated Information Infrastructure








Question 4-10

ANSWER: B

What does the Architecture Requirements Specification provide?

  • a) A qualitative view of the solution and aims to communicate the intent of the architects
  • b) A quantitative view of the solution stating measurable criteria
  • c) List of individual increments of change
  • d) An aspirational view of the end architecture product
  • e) Context for architecture work by describing the needs




Question 4-11

ANSWER: E

Which of the following is incorrect when describing Architecture Deliverables?

  • a) Architecture Deliverables contain Artifacts
  • b) Artifacts within deliverables may include Catalogs, Matrices and Diagrams
  • c) An Architecture Definition Document is an architectural deliverable
  • d) Architecture Deliverables may be composed of more than one artifact
  • e) Deliverables cannot be used as building blocks





Question 4-12

ANSWER: D

Which of the following correctly defines the Organisation category in the Architecture Content Framework?

  • a) Organisation, Location and Capabilities
  • b) Actor, Location, Role and Capabilities
  • c) Requirements, Actor and Function
  • d) Location, Actor, Role, and Organisation
  • e) Actor, Location and Structure




Question 4-13

ANSWER: A

Which of the following is not a Core Metamodel Entity?

  • a) Standards
  • b) Platform Service
  • c) Data Entity
  • d) Function
  • e) Organisation




Question 4-14

ANSWER: C

Within the Taxonomy of Architecture Viewpoints which of the following is a Core Diagram of the Architecture Vision?

  • a) Stakeholder Map Matrix
  • b) Principles Catalog
  • c) Solution Concept Diagram
  • d) Benefits Diagram
  • e) Enterprise Manageability Diagram




The Enterprise Continuum and Tools

Question 5-1

ANSWER: A

Which of the following reflects the architecture and solutions as they evolve?

  • a) Enterprise Continuum
  • b) Standards Information Base
  • c) Governance Log
  • d) Architecture Landscape
  • e) Reference Library








Question 5-2

ANSWER: D

Which of the following is NOT one of the classes of information within the Architecture Repository?

  • a) Architecture Capability
  • b) Standards Information Base
  • c) Governance Log
  • d) Architecture Governance
  • e) Reference Library





Question 5-3

ANSWER: B

Which is NOT a part of Architecture Repository?

  • a) The organizationally tailored application of an architecture framework, including a meta-model for architecture content
  • b) A Stakeholder analysis and map
  • c) The parameters, structures, and processes that support governance of the Architecture Repository
  • d) An architectural view of the building blocks that are in use within the organization today
  • e) A record of governance activity across the enterprise





Question 5-4

ANSWER: E

Which of the following is NOT a part of Architecture Repository?

  • a) Architecture Landscape
  • b) Standards Information Base
  • c) Architecture Metamodel
  • d) Architecture Capability
  • e) Compliance Log





Question 5-5

ANSWER: B

What is a Standards Information Base?

  • a) It holds guidelines, templates, patterns
  • b) It holds a set of specifications, to which architectures must conform
  • c) It defines the parameters, structures, and processes that support governance
  • d) It describes the organizationally tailored application of an architecture framework
  • e) It holds view of the building blocks that are in use within the organization today





Question 5-6

ANSWER: B
  • Focus : TOGAF: The Enterprise Continuum
  • Source: BT1
  • Options C, D, E are incorrect. Option A sounds decent, but the EC is larger than the Architecture Repository. Option B is the most correct.

Which of the following statements about the relation between ADM and Architecture Repository is correct?

  • a) The practical implementation of the Enterprise Continuum will typically take the form of an Architecture Repository that includes reference architectures, models, and patterns mandated in TOGAF
  • b) At relevant places throughout the ADM, there are reminders to consider which architecture assets from the Architecture Repository that the architect should use
  • c) In executing the ADM, the architect is only developing a snapshot of the enterprise at particular points in time, and populating the organization’s own Architecture Repository is outside the scope of ADM
  • d) The first execution of the ADM is simplified because of the re-use potential of the standard architecture assets available for re-use in TOGAF Architecture Repository
  • e) Architecture Repository is only accessed in the Requirement Management phase








Question 5-7

ANSWER: D
  • Focus : TOGAF: The Enterprise Continuum
  • Status: Ready
  • Quality: High
  • Source: BT1
  • The EC is more than the Architecture Repository. So Option D is incorrect.

Which of the following statements about Enterprise Continuum is NOT correct?

  • a) It is a view of the Architecture Repository that provides methods for classifying architecture and solution artifacts, both internal and external to the Architecture Repository
  • b) It is an important aid to communication and understanding, both within individual enterprises, and between customer enterprises and vendor organizations
  • c) It also represents an aid to organizing re-usable architecture and solution assets
  • d) It is a physical repository of all architecture assets models, patterns, architecture descriptions, and other artifacts produced during application of the ADM
  • e) It represents an aid to communication





Question 5-8

ANSWER: A
  • Focus : TOGAF: The Enterprise Continuum
  • Status: Ready
  • Quality: Low
  • Source: BT1
  • Option A and B seem wrong. The Solutions Continuum guides implementation of assets. Foundation Architectures may not support the enterprise operating environment. Option A is most incorrect.

Which of the following statements is NOT correct?

  • a) The Architecture Continuum provides a consistent way to describe and understand the implementation of the assets
  • b) A Foundation Architecture supports the complete enterprise operating environment
  • c) Common Systems Architectures guide the creation of an architecture useful for building common solutions across a wide number of relevant domains
  • d) Industry Architectures guide the integration of common systems components with industry specific components
  • e) Organization-Specific Architectures describe and guide the final deployment of user-written or third-party components that constitute effective solutions for particular enterprises




Question 5-9

ANSWER: D
  • Focus : TOGAF: The Enterprise Continuum
  • Status: Ready
  • Quality: Low
  • Source: BT1
  • Options A, B, C, E are reasonably correct. Option D is out of place. The TOGAF does provide guidance on structuring the EC. Its called TOGAF.

What of the following statements is NOT correct?

  • a) Enterprise Continuum is a virtual repository where as the Architecture Repository is a physical repository
  • b) Enterprise Continuum can be thought of as a view of the Architecture Repository
  • c) The Architecture Repository defines six classes for architectural information held in the repository
  • d) TOGAF recognizes the need to manage the content of the Enterprise Continuum using tools but does not provide any guidance on tool selection
  • e) The Solutions Continuum is a population of the architecture with reference building blocks – either purchased products or built components – that represent a solution to the enterprise’s business needs




Question 5-10

ANSWER: D
  • Focus : TOGAF: ADM
  • Status: Ready
  • Quality: High
  • Source: BT1
  • Option D. Phase C - Data Architecture analysis security and generates the Data Security Diagram. Application Architecture would include security considerations in interface digrams.

In which phase are the nature and security considerations of information and service exchanges determined?

  • a) Preliminary Phase
  • b) Phase A
  • c) Phase B
  • d) Phase C
  • e) Phase D




Question 5-11

ANSWER: D

In which Phase is the risk identification and mitigation assessment worksheets are maintained as governance artifacts and are kept up-to-date?

  • a) Phase A
  • b) Phase E
  • c) Phase F
  • d) Phase G
  • e) Phase H




Question 5-12

ANSWER: C
  • Focus : TOGAF: The Enterprise Continuum
  • Status: Ready
  • Quality: High
  • Source: BT2
  • Option C. This is the least correct. A SBB may implement many ABBs or vice-versa.

Which among the following statements about Architecture Continuum is NOT true?

  • a) Provides a consistent way to describe and understand the implementation of the assets defined in the Architecture Continuum
  • b) It represents a structuring of Architecture Building Blocks (ABBs) which are re-usable architecture assets
  • c) Every artifact in the Solutions Continuum has a one to one relationship with a corresponding artifact in the Architecture Continuum
  • d) It shows the relationships among foundational frameworks, common system architectures, industry architectures, and enterprise architectures
  • e) It is a useful tool to discover commonality and eliminate unnecessary redundancy




Question 5-13

ANSWER: C
  • Focus : TOGAF: The Enterprise Continuum
  • Status: Ready
  • Quality: High
  • Source: BT2
  • Option C. An EC tool will not maintain a software asset. It captures data about it.

Which of the following is NOT a stated reason for using a tool for Enterprise Continuum?

  • a) Promote re-use
  • b) Enable sharing of architecture information within an organization
  • c) Facilitate easier maintenance of the software assets
  • d) Ensure common terminology is used
  • e) Provide stakeholders with relevant models




Question 5-14

ANSWER: C

Which of the following is NOT a stated reason for using a tool for Enterprise Continuum?

  • a) Promote re-use
  • b) Enable sharing of architecture information within an organization
  • c) Facilitate easier maintenance of the software assets
  • d) Ensure common terminology is used
  • e) Provide stakeholders with relevant models





Question 5-15

ANSWER: B

Which one of the following is not a characteristic of a building block?

  • a) Building blocks are potentially reusable component of business, IT or architectural capability
  • b) Building blocks cannot be decomposed into smaller supporting building blocks
  • c) Building blocks can be combined with other building blocks to deliver architectures and solutions
  • d) Building blocks can consist just of name or an outline description
  • e) Building blocks can be defined at various levels of detail




Question 5-16

ANSWER: B

Which of the following is not a description of the Enterprise Continuum?

  • a) The Enterprise Continuum provides a view of the Architecture Repository
  • b) The Enterprise Continuum uses the structure in the architecture Repository for the classification of assets
  • c) The Enterprise Continuum comprises two complementary concepts: the Architecture Continuum and the Solutions Continuum
  • d) The Enterprise Continuum explains how generic solutions can be specialised to support a particular organisation
  • e) The Enterprise Continuum contains Architecture Context and Requirements, the Architecture Continuum, the Solutions Continuum and Deployed Solutions




Question 5-17

ANSWER: A

The major components within an Architecture Repository are:

  • a) Architecture Metamodel, Reference Library, Architecture Landscape, Standards Information Base, Governance Log and Architecture Capability
  • b) Architecture Metamodel, Reference Library, Architecture Landscape, Standards Information Base, Architecture Board and Architecture Capability
  • c) Architecture Metamodel, Reference Library, Architecture Landscape, Standards Information Base, Architecture Board and Governance Log
  • d) Architecture Metamodel, Reference Library, Architecture Landscape, Standards Information Base, Architecture Board, Architecture Capability, External Reference Models, External Standards and Architecture Board
  • e) Architecture Metamodel, Reference Library, Architecture Landscape, Standards Information Base, Governance Log, Architecture Capability and the Enterprise Continuum




Question 5-18

ANSWER: B

The Enterprise Continuum contains the Architecture Continuum and … (complete)

  • a) Technology Continuum
  • b) Solutions Continuum
  • c) Requirements Continuum
  • d) Business Continuum
  • e) Solutions Building Blocks





Question 5-19

ANSWER: C

The Architecture Continuum consists of which types of architecture

  • a) Foundation Architectures, Solutions Architectures, Industry Architectures and Organisation Specific Architectures
  • b) Baseline Architectures, Solution Architectures, Industry Architecture and Business Specific Architectures
  • c) Foundation Architectures, Common Systems Architecture, Industry Architectures and Organisation Specific Architectures
  • d) Foundation Architectures, Common Systems Architecture, Industry Architectures and Business Specific Architectures
  • e) Baseline Architectures, Common Systems Architecture, Industry Architectures and Organisation Specific Architectures




Reference Models

Question 6-1

ANSWER: D

What is the TOGAF Technical Reference Model?

  • a) It is a reference model that focuses on the Application Software space
  • b) It is fundamentally an Application Architecture reference model – a model of the application components and application services software essential for an integrated information infrastructure
  • c) It enables each individual department to operate at maximum efficiency was for a long time accepted as the best approach to managing a large enterprise
  • d) It describes a fundamental architecture upon which other, more specific, architectures can be based
  • e) It points to rules and standards to assist in leveraging solutions and products within the value chain





Question 6-2

ANSWER: D

What among the following is NOT a part of the Integrated Information Infrastructure Reference Model taxonomy?

  • a) Information consumer application
  • b) Management utilities
  • c) Brokering application
  • d) Communication infrastructure interface
  • e) Information provider application




Question 6-3

ANSWER: E

Which among the following are NOT service categories in the TRM?

  • a) Data management and data interchange
  • b) User interface, graphics and image
  • c) Security, system and network management
  • d) Software engineering
  • e) Information brokers and application integrators




Question 6-4

ANSWER: B

The TOGAF Foundation Architecture comprises of the Technical Reference Model and the Standards Information … (complete)

  • a) Architecture
  • b) Base
  • c) Plans
  • d) Strategy
  • e) Business




Architecture Capability Framework

Question 7-1

ANSWER: A

When a Compliance Assessment has been rejected, Which Architecture Governance process is used to ensure service and operational levels are met?

  • a) Dispensation
  • b) Environment Management
  • c) Monitoring and Reporting
  • d) Compliance




Question 7-2

ANSWER: C

An organisation IT's goals and objectives have been identified and standards have been fully developed. Which ACMM maturity level is the organisation at?

  • a) Level 1: Initial
  • b) Level 2: Under Development
  • c) Level 3: Defined
  • d) Level 4: Managed





Question 7-3

ANSWER: E
  • Focus: TOGAF: Architecture Capability Framework
  • Status: Ready
  • Source: SG1
  • TOGAF: Architecture Content Framework allows TOGAF to be used as a stand-alone framework or in conjunction with other content frameworks. (eg.Zachman Framework). When multiple frameworks need to integrate, it is possible by extending the Architecture Content Framework to form a meta-framework integrating across artifacts, deliverables and building blocks from multiple architectures.

Which of the following should be used to integrate federated architectures?

  • a) An Enterprise Continuum
  • b) An Architecture Repository
  • c) Architecture Development Method
  • d) A Techinical Reference Model
  • e) An Architecture Content Framework









Question 7-4

ANSWER: B

Which of these are NOT the benefits of Architecture Governance?

  • a) Increased visibility supporting internal processes and external parties’ requirements
  • b) Improved software development productivity
  • c) Greater shareholder value
  • d) Protection of the existing asset base through maximizing re-use
  • e) Controlled risk management








Question 7-5

ANSWER: B

Which of the following is NOT a part of Architecture Governance?

  • a) Implementing a system of controls over the creation and monitoring of all architectural components and activities
  • b) Improving the maturity level of architecture discipline within the organization
  • c) Implementing a system to ensure compliance with internal and external standards and regulatory obligations
  • d) Establishing processes that support effective management of the above processes within agreed parameters
  • e) Developing practices that ensure accountability to a clearly identified stakeholder community







Question 7-6

ANSWER: A

In which phase is Capability Assessment carried out?

  • a) It is first carried out in Phase A and updated in Phase E
  • b) It is first carried out in Preliminary Phase and updated in Phase A to E
  • c) It is first carried out in Phase A, updated in Phase E and finalized in Phase F
  • d) It is first carried out in Preliminary Phase, updated in Phase A to E and finalized in Phase F
  • e) It is first carried out in Phase A and updated in Phase B to E




Question 7-7

ANSWER: A

Which of the following is NOT the purpose of Architecture Compliance Review?

  • a) To improve the maturity level of architecture discipline within the organization
  • b) To identify where the standards themselves may require modification
  • c) To identify services that are currently application-specific but might be provided as part of the enterprise infrastructure
  • d) To document strategies for collaboration, resource sharing, and other synergies across multiple architecture teams
  • e) To take advantage of advances in technology








Question 7-8

ANSWER: E

Which of the following statements is NOT correct?

  • a) Effective governance ensures that problems are identified early and that subsequent changes to the environment occur in a controlled manner
  • b) Architecture Governance is the practice by which enterprise architectures and other architectures are managed and controlled at an enterprise-wide level
  • c) Architecture Governance typically operates within a hierarchy of governance structures
  • d) Corporate Governance is a broad topic and outside the scope of the TOGAF framework
  • e) Architecture Governance helps creating organisational structures that enabled each individual department to operate at maximum efficiency




Question 7-9

ANSWER: A

Which are the six characteristics used in TOGAF to highlight both the value and necessity for governance?

  • a) Discipline, Transparency, Independence, Accountability, Responsibility and Fairness
  • b) Transparency, Independence, Accountability, Responsibility, Fairness and Compliance
  • c) Independence, Accountability, Responsibility, Fairness, Compliance and Discipline
  • d) Accountability, Responsibility, Fairness, Compliance, Discipline and Transparency
  • e) Responsibility, Fairness, Compliance, Discipline, Transparency and Independence




Question 7-10

ANSWER: C

Which of the following is NOT the responsibility of Architecture Board?

  • a) Ensuring consistency between sub-architectures
  • b) Identifying re-usable components
  • c) Identification of risk and subsequent risk mitigation
  • d) Improving the maturity level of architecture discipline within the organization
  • e) Providing the basis for all decision-making with regard to changes to the architectures





Question 7-11

ANSWER: B

Which of the following is NOT a recommendation for Architecture Capability building?

  • a) Establishing a sustainable Architecture Capability within an organization can be achieved by adhering to the same approach that is used to establish any other capability
  • b) TOGAF states that Architecture Capability development should not be seen as a phase of an architecture project but as a separate one-off project
  • c) The ADM is an ideal method to be used to architect and govern the implementation of such Architecture Capability
  • d) Applying the ADM with the specific Architecture Vision to establish an architecture practice within the organization would help building Architecture Capability
  • e) Implementing any capability within an organization would require the design of the four domain architectures





Question 7-12

ANSWER: D

Under Architectural Capability as an Operational Entity TOGAF states several benefits of architecture governance. Which of the following is not stated as a benefit of Architecture Governance in TOGAF?

  • a) Value creation through monitoring, measuring, evaluation and feedback
  • b) Greater shareholder value
  • c) Protection of the existing asset base through reuse
  • d) Managing compliance
  • e) Controlled risk management





Question 7-13

ANSWER: D

The following text is taken from the Terminology section of Architecture Compliance on TOGAF ‘All the features in the architecture specification are implemented in accordance with the specification, but some more features are implemented that are not in accordance with it.’ This text describes which level of architecture compliance?

  • a) Irrelevant
  • b) Consistent
  • c) Compliant
  • d) Conformant
  • e) Non-conformant





Question 7-14

ANSWER: E

TOGAF states that establishing and operating an Architecture Board is more than offset by the savings accrued from preventing one off solutions and unconstrained development. Which of the following answers does TOGAF not state as a reason for establishing an Architecture Board?

  • a) Higher risk
  • b) High cost of operation and support
  • c) High costs of development
  • d) Lower quality
  • e) Better understanding of the business and their requirements





Question 7-15

ANSWER: C

Which of the following is not one of the Categories of Skills in the TOGAF Architecture Skills Framework?

  • a) Business Skills & Methods
  • b) Legal Environment
  • c) Procurement and Vendor Management
  • d) IT General Knowledge Skills
  • e) Program or Project Management Skills




Question 7-16

ANSWER: D

The Resource Base contains information on a set of techniques for evaluating and quantifying an organisations EA … (complete)

  • a) Auditability
  • b) Compliance
  • c) Direction
  • d) Maturity
  • e) Stage





Question 7-17

ANSWER: D

Which of the following is NOT a part of the Architecture Capability Framework?

  • a) Guidelines for establishing an Architecture Capability within an organization
  • b) A set of role, skill, and experience norms for staff undertaking enterprise architecture work
  • c) Techniques for evaluating and quantifying an organization’s maturity in enterprise architecture
  • d) Standards with which new architectures must comply
  • e) Framework and guidelines for Architecture Governance




Question 7-18

ANSWER: C

What does the Conceptual Structure of Architecture Governance Framework contain?

  • a) Compliance, Business Control , Monitoring and Reporting
  • b) Process, Content, Monitoring and Reporting
  • c) Process, Content, Repository and Process Flow Control
  • d) Content, Context, Process and Reporting
  • e) Business Control, Content, Monitoring and Reporting




Under Preparation

Question 1

ANSWER: E
  • Focus: Core Concepts?
  • Status: Review
  • Quality: Low
  • Source: BT3
  • Option E. Review this.

Which of the following answers does not follow the TOGAF definition?

  • a) A viewpoint is where you are looking from – the vantage point or perspective that determines what you see
  • b) A view is a representation of a whole system from the perspective of a related set of concerns
  • c) An architectural description is a collection of artefacts that document an architecture
  • d) Concerns are the key interests that are crucially important to the stakeholders in the system and determine the acceptability of the system.
  • e) A system is a regularly interacting or interdependent group of items forming a unified whole




Credits

This question bank has been created in collaboration with other Enterprise Architects. In particular, we would like to credit:

  • Manual Di Toma
  • Udayan Banerjee
  • Chris Eaton
  • Terence Chia

blog comments powered by Disqus